Cup Draws made as the 2016/17 season nears
Domestic
13 July 2016

Cup Draws made as the 2016/17 season nears

Just days after returning from a very successful EURO 2016 campaign, the FAW President David Griffiths kicked-off the 2016/17 season by making the JD Welsh Cup Qualifying Round 1 Draw at the FAW HQ in Cardiff today (13 July).

A total of 193 clubs have entered the competition, which will be the 130th edition of the famous competition. The draw is as follows:

JD Welsh Cup QR 1Draw (North East)

AFC Brynford v Cefn Albion

Coedpoeth United v Acton

FC Penley v Sychdyn

Lex Glyndwr v Rhostyllen

Llangollen Town v Llanuwchllyn

Mynydd Isa Spartans v Greenfield

Rhydymwyn v Castell Alun Colts

JD Welsh Cup QR 1Draw (North West)

Amlwch Town v Mochdre Sports

Cemaes Bay v Blaenau Ffestiniog

Dyffryn Nantlle v Pwllheli

Gaerwen v Llanfairfechan

Llandudno Albion v Llanfairpwll

Llanllyfni v Llanystumdwy

Llanrwst United v Penmaenmawr Phoenix

Meliden v Pentraeth

Mynydd Llandegai v Menai Bridge Tigers

Prestatyn Sports v Gwalchmai

Y Felinheli v Llandyrnog Utd

JD Welsh Cup QR 1Draw (Central)

Berriew v Trewern

Brecon Corries v Kerry

Llansantffraid Village v Abermule

Montgomery Town v Tywyn Bryncrug

Presteigne St Andrews  v Borth United

Waterloo Rovers v Newbridge on Wye

JD Welsh Cup QR 1Draw (South West)

Bettws  v CP Suburbs

Caerau v West End

Cefn Cribbwr v Trefelin BGC

Ely Rangers v Llandovery

Hirwaun v Penlan Social

Newcastle Emlyn v Porthcawl

Llangynwyd Rangers v Pontyclun

Llantwit Major v Garw

Penrhiwfer v Hirwaun Sports

Pontypridd Town  v Team Swansea

Ynysgerwyn  v Treforest

JD Welsh Cup QR 1Draw (South East)

Abergavenny Town v Chepstow Town

Abertillery Bluebirds v Treowen Stars

AFC Perthcelyn v Aber Valley

Blaenrhondda v Ynysddu Welfare

Bridgend Street v AFC Butetown

Caerleon v Cwm Welfare

Dynamo Aber v Penrhiwceiber Rangers

Gelli Hibernian v Dinas Powys

Llanrumney United v Cwmbran Town

Merthyr Saints v Cardiff Hibernian

Newport City v RTB Ebbw Vale

Newport YMCA  v Cardiff Corinthians

Risca Whiteheads v Nelson Cavaliers

STM Sports v Llantwit Fardre

Sully Sports v Clwb Cymric

Tiger Bay v Blaenavon Blues

Trethomas Bluebirds v Panteg

Wattsville v Tredegar Town

Ties to be played over the weekend of 19, 20, 21 August 2016 

Byes

All Dafabet Welsh Premier League Club’s enter the competition in Round 3.

All Level 2 clubs enter the competition in Round 1.

All other clubs who have entered the competition have been awarded byes to QR2.

 


 

The FAW Trophy Round 1 draw also took place in Cardiff today and is as follows:

North

Aberffraw v Acton

CPD Llansannan v Beaumaris Town FC

Llanystumdwy v Cefn Mawr Rangers

Offa Athletic v Clwb Pel Droed Bro Cernyw

Old Colwyn v CPD Sychdyn

Mynydd Isa Spartans v Menai Bridge Tigers

South

AFC Perthcelyn v Cwmbach Royal Stars

Blaenrhondda v Garw SBGC

Cefn Cribwr Boys Club v Hirwaun Sports

CRC Rangers v Gelli Hibernian AFC

Cwmaman Workmans Club v Clydach Wasps

FC Cwmaman v Penrhiwfer

FC Tredegar v Tonypandy Albion

Glamorgan v Villa Dino Christchurch

Llanrumney United v Hirwaun 

Lucas Cwmbran v Maerdy Social Club

Mardy v C.P. Suburbs

Nelson Cavaliers v Carnetown 

North End v Cardiff Hibernian

Penclawdd v Tynte Rovers

Pentwynmawr Athletic v Pencoed Athletic Amateur

West of St Julians v Llandovery

Ties to be played on Saturday 13th August 2016.

Byes

Sully Sports, Rhostyllen and FC Queens Park receive byes to Round Three as 2015/16 semi-finalists. All other entrants will join the competition in Round 2.