FAW Youth Cup and Trophy Draws
Domestic
18 September 2018

FAW Youth Cup and Trophy Draws

The draws for the First Round of the FAW Youth Cup, and Third Round of the FAW Trophy were made earlier today in Cardiff. 

There's a Flintshire derby in the northern section as Holywell Town will host neighbours Flint Town United. Another derby tie sees Cardiff Met make the short hop across the capital to Bridgend Street, and also in the south there's an all Welsh Premier Development League tie as Carmarthen Town host Cambrian & Clydach BGC. 

One team was drawn a bye into the next round, Pontardawe Town. 

In the FAW Trophy draw, last year's finalists Rhos Aelwyd face a mouth watering local derby against Rhostyllen. In the central section, Caersws will host Llanfair United, with both teams having made unbeaten starts to the MMP Mid Wales League Season. 

In the southern section, two sides that have made flying starts to their respective Tier 5 leagues will clash as Penlan Club host Ynyshir Albion. 

You can recap the Trophy draw as it unfolded below, and also find the full list of ties in both draws. 

 

FAW Youth Cup Round 1 Draw

Central

Llanfair United v Aberystwyth Town

Bow Street v Newtown 

North

Cefn Druids v Rhyl

Coedpoeth United v Llanrwst United

Mynydd Isa Spartans v Llandudno

Brickfield Rangers v Llay Welfare

Holywell Town v Flint Town United

Mold Alexandra v Rhydymwyn

Penycae FC v CPD Porthmadog

Prestatyn Town v Caernarfon Town

The New Saints v Cefn Albion

Bangor City v Conwy Borough

South

Undy Athletic v Aberbargoed Buds

Newport County v Garden Village

Trefelin BGC v Cornelly United

Barry Town United v Croesyceiliog

Bridgend Street v Cardiff Met

Ynyshir Albions v Llanelli Town

Risca United v Chepstow Town

Brecon Northcote v Port Talbot Town

Afan Lido v Taffs Well

Carmarthen Town v Cambrian & Clydach BGC

Merthyr Town v Penybont

Briton Ferry Llansawel v Ynysddu Welfare

Aber Valley v Tiger Bay Juniors

Haverfordwest County v Ton Pentre

Pontardawe Town awarded a bye into the next round.  

Ties to be played on Sunday 7th October 2018.

FAW Trophy Round 3

South

Merthyr Saints v Swansea University

Trebanog v Ynyddu Welfare

Abertillery Bluebirds v Cardiff Draconians

Abercarn United v Maltsters Sports

Cornelly United v Penydarren BGC

Cefn Cribwr v Wattsville

Garden Village v Hakin United

Baglan Dragons v STM Sports

Ynystawe Athletic v Llanidloes Town

Aberbargoed Buds v Pontardawe Town

Newport Civil Service v Chepstow Town

Penlan Club v Ynyshir Albion

Pontlottyn v Grange Albion

North

Glantraeth v Chirk AAA

Pwllheli v Llanberis

Saltney Town v Cefn Albion

Llangefni Town v Penycae FC

Rhos Aewlyd v Rhostyllen

Corwen v Hawarden Rangers

Greenfield v Dyffryn Nantlle Vale

Brymbo v Y Felinheli

Offa Athletic v FC Nomads of Connahs Quay

Glan Conwy v Llandudno Albion

Lex XI v Llanrug United

Bodedern Athletic v Llandyrnog United

Rhydymwyn v Prestatyn Sports

Llansantffraid Village v Mynydd Llandegai

Plas Madoc v St Asaph City

Central

Caersws v Llanfair United

Churchstoke v Bow Street

Four Crosses v Machynlleth

Carno v Berriew

Ties to be played on or before Saturday 27th October 2018