JD Welsh Cup Qualifying Round 2
Domestic
9 September 2016

JD Welsh Cup Qualifying Round 2

Qualifying Round 2 of the JD Welsh Cup takes place across the country on Saturday (10 September) with the prize on offer being a place in Round 1 proper of the competition.

One match in particular jumps out in the fixture list is the clash between Llanelli and Pontypridd Town. Both teams are currently plying their trade in Welsh League Division 2 with desires of promotion to Division 1.

Llanelli currently top the table and recently signed former Swansea City star Lee Trundle. The hotshot, who will be 40 in October, scored a hat-trick on his debut for the Reds against Aberdare Town.

Trundle combines playing for Llanelli with his ambassadorial duties for Swansea City and could be available to play in this JD Welsh Cup match as the Swans host Chelsea on Sunday at the Liberty Stadium in the English Premier League.

Meanwhile, Neil Thomas will be looking to add to his JD Welsh Cup tally for Llanllyfni after scoring 6 goals in a 7-3 victory over Llanystumdwy in Qualifying Round One. Llandudno Albion stand in the way of Round 1 for Thomas and his teammates.

The draw for Round 1 of the competition will take place on Monday, 12 September from 11:00am and it will be broadcast live on the FAW Facebook page.

The Qualifying Round 2 fixtures are as follows: 

South

Aberbargoed Buds v Dynamo Aber

Aberdare Town v Trethomas Bluebirds

Abergavenny Town v Aber Valley

AFC Porth v AFC Llwydcoed

Ammanford v Ynysgerwyn

Bettws v Trefelin BGC

Bridgend Street v STM Sports

Caerau v Briton Ferry Llansawel

Cwmamman United v Porthcawl

Ely Rangers v Croesyceiliog

Dinas Powys v Merthyr Saints

Hirwaun Sports v Pontardawe Town

Llanelli Town v Pontypridd Town

Pontyclun v Garden Village

Llantwit Major v Penlan Social

Nelson Cavaliers v Blaenrhondda

RTB Ebbw Vale v Llanrumney United

Newport YMCA v Caerleon

Sully Sports v Tiger Bay

Treowen Stars v Tredegar Town 

 

Central

Aberaeron v Montgomery Town

Abermule v Llanuwchllyn

Borth United v Welshpool Town

Bow Street v Brecon Corries

Carno v Knighton Town

Hay St Marys v Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant

Llanidloes Town v Berriew

Newbridge on Wye v Llandrindod Wells

Rhayader v Machynlleth 

North

Abergele Town v Pentraeth

Brymbo v Llay Miners Welfare

Cemaes Bay v Prestatyn Sports

Coedpoeth United v AFC Brynford

Corwen v FC Queens Park

Dyffryn Nantlle v Glan Conwy FC

FC Nomads of Connahs Quay v Brickfield Rangers

Gaerwen v Llangefni Town

Lex Glyndwr v Chirk AAA

Llanberis v Penmaenmawr Phoenix

Llandudno Albion v Llanllyfni

Llandudno Junction v Mynydd Llandegai

Llanrug United v Penrhyndeudraeth

Mochdre Sports v St Asaph City

Rhydymwyn v Hawarden Rangers

Saltney Town v Penycae

Sychdyn v Greenfield

Trearddur Bay United v Glantraeth

Y Felinheli v Barmouth & Dyffryn United